Director

Arrow
Arrow
ArrowArrow
Slider

Recent (2014 – 2017)
Currently: Development Workshop: CCTA International Hive Workshop: Towards a Global Theatre, BoucheWHACKED! (CAN, UK, USA)
New Work: The Twillight Zone, The Althea Theatre (London, UK)
Main Stage: Walt Whitman’s Secret, a frank theatre company (Vancouver, CAN)
Main Stage – Fusion of Devising and Text: Romeo and Juliet, Everyman Open Air Festival (Cardiff, UK)
Main Stage: The Lion in Winter, United Players (Vancouver, CAN)
New Work: Playground, Goldsmiths University of London – PHD Project (London, UK)
Main Stage: The List, The Richmond Gateway Theatre (Vancouver, CAN)
New Work Creation: 再见 GOODBYE, A Cross Cultural Musical, Goldsmiths University of London & The Confucius Institute of London (London, UK)
New Work: Servants, Studio 3 Goldsmiths University of London, PHD Project (London, UK)
Stage Reading: Age of Minority: 3 Solo Plays by Jordan Tannahill (Get Yourself Home Skyler James, rihannaboi95, Peter Fechter: 59 Minutes), The Magnetic North Theatre Festival & The National Arts Centre (Ottawa, CAN)
Main Stage: The List, Ruby Slippers Theatre (Vancouver, CAN)
Main Stage: The Pitmen Painters, United Players (Vancouver, CAN)
Devised Creation: Odyssey, The Corbett Theatre (London, UK)
New Work: Dream, a Musical, Tristan Bates Theatre (London, UK)
New Work: The Ruth Ellis Show, Goldsmiths University of London, PHD Project (London, UK)
Cross Cultural Creation: Wasting Time, The Indonesian Institute for the Performing Arts, Denpasar (Bali, Indonesia)
Creation Workshop: The Loom, YouandI Theatre (London,UK/ Vancouver, CAN)
Chekhov Devising Workshop: Lab 36. Lake of Spells, Russian Academy of Theatre Arts (Moscow, RU)
Devising Creation Workshop: Lab 18: Mind the Gap, East 15 (London, UK)
Devising Creation Workshop: Lab 22: WHO AM i, East 15 (London, UK)
Development Creation Workshop: Storm Cloud, Guy Burges (London, UK)

Selected Directing: Classics
The Women of Troy, Canadian Stage: Festival of Ideas (Toronto, CAN)
Coriolanus*, Mad Duck Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
Shakespeare’s R & J*, Mad Duck Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
Titus Andronicus*, Mad Duck Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
Julius Caesar*, Mad Duck Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
Henry 6 Parts 2 & 3, Savage God: Shakespeare Project (Vancouver, CAN)
The Tempest*, Mad Duck Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Mad Duck Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
Macbeth, Square Pegs Theatre (NYC, USA)

Selected Directing Credits: Modern Classics
The Love of Don Perlimplin for Bellisa in his Garden, The Shaw Festival (Niagara on the Lake, CAN)
Hosanna, Saving Metropolis Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
A Moon for the Misbegotten, United Players (Vancouver, CAN)
The Real Inspector Hound, The Presentation House Theatre (Vancouver, CAN)

Selected Directing: New Works and Translations
The List (Instillation), BoucheWHACKED! Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
Wet, Workhorse Theatre (Toronto, CAN)
The Centre of Everything Civilized, Winterbird Arts (Toronto, CAN)
Out Like Flynn, Fugue Free Theatre (Vancouver, CAN)
Banana Boys, Firehall Arts Center (Vancouver, CAN)
The Unbreakable Popsicle Stick Gang, One Crazy French Man Pro. (Vancouver, CAN)
The Love I Made to the Man with No Legs, Walking Fish Festival (Vancouver, CAN)

Selected Directing Credits: Theatre for Young Audiences
The Hobbit*, Carousel Theatre (Vancouver, CAN)
The Odyssey*, Carousel Theatre (Vancouver, CAN)

Selected Non Theatre or Cross Disciplinary:
Molino Rouge, Stage Director
Created and Choreographed by Karen Flamenco (Vancouver, CAN)
Wreckage, Contributing Director
Created and Choreographed by Nita Bowerman (Vancouver, CAN)

Selected Staged Readings:
Howl Red, BoucheWHACKED! Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
Encore, BoucheWHACKED! Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
Unstuck, Foundry Theatre (Toronto, CAN)
Suicide Corporation, Firehall Arts Centre: BC Buds (Vancouver, CAN)
Queen of the Amazons, Firehall Arts Centre: BC Buds (Vancouver, CAN)
Selling Radio, Construction Inc. (Vancouver, CAN)
Not About Nightingales, Mad Duck Theatre Collective (Vancouver, CAN)
The Tempest, Silly Billyz Workshop Series (NYC, USA)
Merchant of Venice, Silly Billyz Workshop Series (NYC, USA)
Two Gentlemen of Verona, Silly Billyz Workshop Series (NYC, USA)
The Winter’s Tale, Silly Billyz Workshop Series (NYC, USA)
Loves Labor’s Lost, Silly Billyz Workshop Series (NYC, USA)
As You Like It, Silly Billyz Workshop Series (NYC, USA)
Measure for Measure, Silly Billyz Workshop Series (NYC, USA)

Selected Youth and Outreach Programs:
Mission Possible, The Richmond Gateway Theatre Academy (Richmond, CAN)
Daily Mischief, The Richmond Gateway Theatre Academy (Richmond, CAN)
High School Musical, Richmond Gateway Theatre Academy (Richmond, CAN)
Straga Nona, Arts Umbrella, Strathcona Outreach (Vancouver, CAN)
As You like It, Carousel Theatre Teen Shakespeare Program (Vancouver, CAN)
Romeo and Juliet, Carousel Theatre Teen Shakespeare Program (Vancouver, CAN)
Much Ado About Nothing, Carousel Theatre Teen Shakespeare Program(Vancouver, CAN)
A Comedy of Errors, Carousel Theatre Teen Shakespeare Program (Vancouver, CAN)

Selected Assistant Directing Credits:
Champ de Mars, Imago Theatre/ Micheline Chevrier (Montreal, CAN)
Don Quixote, Arts Club, The Centaur Theatre / Roy Surette (Montreal & Vancouver, CAN)
Schwartz’s The Musical, The Centaur Theatre / Roy Surette (Montreal, CAN)
The Canterville Ghost, The Shaw Festival/ Jackie Maxwell (Niagara on the Lake, CAN)
The Devil’s Disciple, The Shaw Festival/ Tadeusz Bradecki (Niagara on the Lake, CAN)
In Good King Charles’s Golden Days, The Shaw Festival/Eda Holmes (Niagara on the Lake, CAN)
The Amorous Adventures of Anatol, The Playhouse/Morris Panych (Vancouver, CAN)
Love’s Labors’ Lost, Savage God/ John Juliani (Vancouver, CAN)
A Midsommer Night’s Dream, Savage God/ John Juliani (Vancouver, CAN)

*Please see Awards and Nominations

Comments are closed.